0161 320 7117

Call us to book your ride

Call a Car

Local Rides & 24/7 Airport Transfers

Manchester Airport Pick-Up & Drop-Off Guide

Dropping somebody at Manchester Airport and collecting somebody from Manchester Airport happen in two different places, under two different sets of rules, at two different prices.

That trips people up constantly. The forecourt outside the terminal is for dropping off only. Pull in there to wait for an arriving passenger and you risk a £100 charge from the airport, even if you are only sitting there a few minutes.

We run this airport most days of the week out of Denton, so this guide covers where the zones actually are, what Manchester Airport currently charges to use them, and what the P3 and P14 signs on the approach roads mean. It also explains where your driver will meet you if you have booked a taxi with us, and how the airport’s charge sits alongside our fare.

One thing to check before you set off. Manchester Airport now operates passenger flights from Terminal 2 and Terminal 3 only. Terminal 1 has closed, and the airport’s own guidance notes that older references to Terminal 1 now point to Terminal 3. If your booking paperwork still says T1, confirm with your airline.

Manchester Airport Pick-Up and Drop-Off at a Glance

Terminal 2Terminal 3
AirlinesAll except RyanairRyanair
Drop-offTerminal forecourt, upper or lowerTerminal forecourt
Pick-upT2 West Multi Storey, signposted P3T3 Multi Storey, signposted P14
Drop-off postcodeM90 5PHFollow terminal signs
Pick-up postcodeM90 5PRFollow signs for P14

Manchester Airport Drop-Off Zones

Each terminal has its own signed drop-off zone on the forecourt, right outside the building. This is where departing passengers get out.

Terminal 2 has two options. The upper forecourt sits alongside the main check-in hall, which is the shorter walk. The lower forecourt is at arrivals level with lifts up to departures, and currently has a 2.0 metre height restriction, so it will not take higher vehicles. The postcode is M90 5PH.

Terminal 3 has a single signed forecourt zone. If you are flying Ryanair, this is your terminal. It now occupies part of the old Terminal 1 building, so the approach may feel familiar if you have not flown from Manchester for a while.

There are no barriers and no payment machines on either forecourt. Cameras read your number plate going in and coming out.

Manchester Airport Drop-Off Charges

These are Manchester Airport’s charges, set and collected by the airport. They apply to every vehicle entering the forecourt, ours included.

Manchester Airport’s current published drop-off tariff is:

Time in the zoneAirport charge
Up to 5 minutes£5.50
Up to 10 minutes£6.50
Up to 30 minutes£25.00

Thirty minutes is the maximum stay. The same tariff applies at both terminals, around the clock, every day of the year.

The jump from £6.50 to £25 is worth knowing about. Ten minutes is plenty for a normal drop-off if the bags are already in the boot and the goodbyes happen before you pull in. It is sitting on the forecourt while somebody hunts for a passport that turns a £5.50 stop into a £25 one.

Payment is due by midnight the day after your visit, either online through the airport’s payment system using your number plate, or automatically if you set up AutoPay. Miss that deadline and the airport can issue a £100 Parking Charge Notice, reduced to £60 if paid within 14 days.

If you use the airport more than a couple of times a year, AutoPay is worth the five minutes it takes. Nearly every £100 notice we hear about came from somebody who simply forgot.

Manchester Airport Pick-Up Zones

This is the part people get wrong, so it is worth being blunt about it.

The pick-up zones are not on the forecourt. They sit inside the multi-storey car park at each terminal. You drive in, park, and meet your passenger there.

Manchester Airport’s current published Express Pick Up charge is £6.60 for up to 15 minutes at both terminals. Fifteen minutes is the maximum stay, and overstaying it brings a £60 charge.

Terminal 2 Pick-Up

The Terminal 2 arrivals pick-up zone is in the T2 West Multi Storey, signposted P3. As you approach the airport, follow signs for T2 Express Pick Up or P3.

The pick-up postcode is M90 5PR, which is not the same as the drop-off postcode. If you are doing a drop-off and a collection on the same day, they are two separate satnav destinations.

Terminal 3 Pick-Up

The Terminal 3 pick-up area is in the T3 Multi Storey, signposted P14.

Worth knowing that P3 and P14 do not handle payment identically. P3 is barrierless and paid afterwards, while drivers arriving at P14 without a reservation may be issued a token to pay through the car park’s own system. Read the signage as you drive in rather than assuming both work the same way.

Our Terminal 3 pick-up guide goes through that collection process in more detail.

If 15 Minutes Is Not Enough

Fifteen minutes disappears quickly when a flight is late off the stand or the baggage belt is slow. If you think you will need longer, park properly rather than gambling on the overstay charge. Manchester Airport’s Turn Up and Park rates run from £8.60 for up to 30 minutes and £13.20 for up to an hour. The airport notes that on-the-day spaces are not guaranteed at busy times.

Can You Pick Someone Up From the Drop-Off Zone?

No. The drop-off zones are for departing passengers only, and Manchester Airport applies a £100 charge to drivers attempting to collect arriving passengers there.

It is the most expensive mistake people make at this airport. The forecourt looks like the obvious place to wait, the system knows the difference between a two-minute drop and a fifteen-minute wait, and the notice arrives weeks later when you have forgotten all about it.

Use P3 at Terminal 2 and P14 at Terminal 3.

Free Drop-Off at Manchester Airport

There is a free option, but it is not at the terminal. Manchester Airport provides a free drop-off area near JetParks 1 off Thorley Lane, with a free shuttle bus to the terminals.

Two things to be clear about. It is a drop-off alternative, not a free pick-up area. And it adds a shuttle journey to your passenger’s trip, so build in extra time rather than treating it as a straight swap for the forecourt.

For an early departure with plenty of margin, it is a sensible way to skip the charge. For a tight check-in with a lot of luggage, the forecourt is usually worth the £5.50.

How Airport Charges Work With a Call A Car Booking

Two separate things, and it matters that you can tell them apart.

Our fare is what you pay Call A Car for the journey itself. Airport transfers are available on fixed fares agreed before you travel, subject to our booking and payment conditions.

The airport charge is what Manchester Airport charges any vehicle entering its drop-off or pick-up areas. The airport sets it, the airport collects it, and it applies to every operator equally. It is separate from our underlying airport fare and may appear separately in your booking total.

We make nothing on the airport’s charge. We flag it here for the same reason we flag it when you book: nobody enjoys finding out about a cost at the terminal.

Call A Car Fares to Manchester Airport

These are our own fares, not airport charges.

Pickup areaCall A Car airport fare
Denton£26
Dane Bank£26
Haughton Green£26
Audenshaw£26
Gorton£26
Reddish£26
Hyde£27
Brinnington£27
Bredbury£27
Newton£29
Dukinfield£30
Hattersley£31
Ashton-under-Lyne£31
Droylsden£32

Fares shown are for Saloon/Estate vehicles. Manchester Airport’s applicable drop-off charge is separate. For 8-seater bookings, call 0161 320 7117.

You can see the full list and check your own area on our page of current Manchester Airport taxi fares, and our airport fare guide explains how the fixed-fare pricing works.

Booking a Manchester Airport Taxi With Call A Car

Call 0161 320 7117. Our office is staffed 24 hours a day, every day of the year, and you can also book online or through our app.

When you book, give us your pickup address, the time you need to leave, and your flight details. If you are travelling with a lot of luggage or as a group, say so, and we will send something with the boot space.

For departures, your driver takes you to the terminal forecourt drop-off. For arrivals, because vehicles cannot wait on the forecourt, a standard collection means meeting your driver in the pick-up car park, P3 for Terminal 2 or P14 for Terminal 3. Your driver confirms the exact spot when they contact you, so you are not wandering a multi-storey looking for a car.

If you would rather skip that walk altogether, particularly after a long flight or with children and bags, ask about meet and greet when you book and your driver will meet you in the arrivals hall instead.

Terminal-specific detail is on our Terminal 2 taxi service and Terminal 3 taxi transfers pages.

Returning From Manchester Airport

Give us your flight number when you book the return. Airport bookings include return flight monitoring where you supply your flight details, so we plan the collection around your actual arrival rather than a scheduled time that may have shifted.

One piece of practical advice that makes the whole thing work better. Wait until you actually have your bags before telling your driver you are ready. A flight showing as landed only means the aircraft is on the ground. Between that and walking out there is taxiing, disembarking, passport control, the baggage belt and customs. On a busy long-haul arrival that can be the best part of an hour. A message when you are genuinely heading for the exit is far more useful than one when the wheels touch down.

Airport Transfers Across Denton, Tameside and East Manchester

Most of our airport work runs between the terminals and the same stretch of Greater Manchester.

We cover Denton, Dane Bank, Haughton Green, Audenshaw, Hyde, Newton, Hattersley, Dukinfield, Stalybridge, Ashton-under-Lyne, Gorton, Reddish, Bredbury, Droylsden, Brinnington and Abbey Hey, along with surrounding parts of Tameside, East Manchester and north Stockport where available.

The case for pre-booking a return is straightforward. A pre-booked driver is already tracking your flight and heading in at the right time. The alternative, after a delayed evening landing with a trolley full of cases, is joining a rank and hoping. Our full range of airport transfers covers both directions.

Manchester Airport Pick-Up & Drop-Off FAQs

How much is Manchester Airport drop off?

Manchester Airport currently charges £5.50 for up to 5 minutes, £6.50 for up to 10 minutes and £25 for up to 30 minutes, which is the maximum stay. The same tariff applies at both terminals. This is the airport’s charge, not a taxi fare.

How much is Manchester Airport pick up?

Manchester Airport’s current published Express Pick Up charge is £6.60 for up to 15 minutes at both terminals. Overstaying the 15 minutes brings a £60 charge.

Where is the Manchester Airport pick-up zone?

Inside the multi-storey car park at each terminal. Terminal 2 pick-up is in the T2 West Multi Storey, signposted P3. Terminal 3 pick-up is in the T3 Multi Storey, signposted P14.

What is P3 at Manchester Airport?

P3 is the T2 West Multi Storey, which contains the Terminal 2 Express Pick Up zone. Follow signs for T2 Express Pick Up or P3 on the approach.

What is P14 at Manchester Airport?

P14 is the T3 Multi Storey and the designated pick-up area for Terminal 3.

Can I pick someone up outside Manchester Airport arrivals?

No. The forecourt is for dropping off only, and the airport applies a £100 charge to drivers attempting to collect passengers there. Use P3 or P14.

Is there free drop off at Manchester Airport?

Yes, near JetParks 1 off Thorley Lane, with a free shuttle bus to the terminals. Allow extra time for the shuttle.

Is there a free pick-up zone at Manchester Airport?

No. The JetParks 1 area is a drop-off alternative. Collections use the paid Express Pick Up zones.

How do I pay the airport charge?

Online through Manchester Airport’s payment system using your number plate, by midnight the day after your visit, or automatically through AutoPay. Missing the deadline can result in a £100 notice, reduced to £60 if paid within 14 days.

Is the airport fee included in my Call A Car fare?

No. Manchester Airport’s applicable pick-up or drop-off charge is separate from Call A Car’s underlying airport fare and may appear separately in the booking total. The airport sets and collects it.

How much is a taxi from Denton to Manchester Airport?

£26 for a Saloon or Estate vehicle. Manchester Airport’s drop-off charge is separate. For 8-seater bookings, call 0161 320 7117.

What happens if my flight is delayed?

Airport bookings include return flight monitoring where you supply your flight details, so the collection is planned around your actual arrival. Let your driver know once you have your bags and are walking out.

Book Your Manchester Airport Taxi

Fixed fares from £26, both terminals, any hour of the day or night.

Call 0161 320 7117 and give us your pickup address, your flight details and anything we should know about luggage. We will confirm your fare before you travel. Manchester Airport’s drop-off charge is separate.

Call A Car has been running this route out of Denton since 1970, covering Tameside and East Manchester.

Download
Our APP

Pay By Cash Or Card

10% OFF Airport Transfers!

Offer valid on Card Payments only.
Use Promo Code

WEB10